Privacy and Cookie Policy

Read this policy carefully as it contains your rights and obligations towards the European Multiple Sclerosis Platform aisbl (hereafter: EMSP).

This Privacy & Cookie Policy can regularly be revised or updated, and we advise you to check these regularly. 

1 - General 

1.1. This Privacy Policy shows how your personal data are processed in the use of the MS Nurse PRO Platform or the Website. The processing takes place under the responsibility of EMSP with registered office at Rue Auguste Lambiotte 144, 1030 Brussels, Belgium and registered in the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises: 0473.317.141.

1.2. EMSP aims to comply with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of personal data, as well as the provisions regarding the use of cookies on websites in the framework of the ePrivacy Directive 2002/58, as amended from time to time. 

1.3. To be able to make use of the MS Nurse PRO Platform, the Website and/or to provide personal data to EMSP, you need at least to have reached the correct age to be able to make us of the MS Nurse PRO Platform. You confirm explicitly to have reached the correct age and to be at least 16 years old. EMSP cannot be held liable for the consequences of the people who have not reached the correct age, although they claimed the contrary. EMSP reserves the right, in case of discovery, to remove the personal data of these people and to deny them the use of the MS Nurse PRO Platform.

1.4. By using the MS Nurse PRO Platform and/or providing personal data to EMSP, you agree unconditionally and irrevocably with the stipulations of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.


2 - Personal data you provide to us 

2.1. while visiting the Website or the MS Nurse Platform as a Visitor:

  • IP-address;
  • location data; 
  • via cookies: see article 9. 

2.2. when registering for one of our newsletters as a Visitor or User:

  • e-mail address;
  • first name and surname;
  • language;
  • country.

2.3. while visiting the MS Nurse PRO Platform as a User:

  • IP-address;
  • password, e-mail address, login-data;
  • location data; 
  • via cookies: see article 9. 

2.4. at registration on the MS Nurse PRO Platform as a User: 

  • first name and surname;
  • password
  • e-mail address;
  • picture
  • birthdate
  • sex
  • city
  • country
  • language
  • education
  • profession
  • years in profession
  • bio
  • points of interest

2.5. as User of the MS Nurse PRO Platform

  • picture
  • birthdate
  • sex
  • city
  • country
  • language
  • education
  • profession
  • years in profession
  • bio
  • points of interest


3 - Personal data we collect indirectly 

3.1. Public data: 

EMSP sometimes processes public data, e.g. data subject to a publication obligation, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your social media profiles, website, or data that are generally known or accessible. 


4 - Objectives of the processing 

4.1. General objectives: 

EMSP will use the collected personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • username, first name, surname, password, e-mail address, city, country, picture, interests, institution, Courses or learning plans, grades or certificates, language, mailing address, mobile or landline number, Notes, posts (including third-party links) or comments on the forum of the Platform (see article 2.4 and article 2.5)  when registering via the MS Nurse PRO Platform and using the MS Nurse PRO Platform: for the purpose of managing your account on this MS Nurse PRO Platform, to be able to provide you with the requested information or services and to meet the legal prescriptions, with as legal base the execution of an agreement that you requested;
  • IP-address and location data (see article 2.1.): for the care and the improvement of the MS Nurse PRO Platform and the inclusion of (personal) data in anonymous statistics from which tracing the identity of specific people or companies is impossible, with as legal base the legitimate interests of EMSP to continuously improve its MS Nurse PRO Platform and services;
  • e-mail address, language and country (see article 2.2) (when registering for the newsletter) (see article 2.3) with a view to sending you direct marketing (automatic e-mail messages or other electronic messages), newsletters, or information on planned activities (such as lectures, seminars, new courses, etc.), with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;

4.2. Transfer to third parties: 

EMSP can pass on your personal data to third parties for the following limited purposes:

  • to technical service providers who deliver technical support as far as necessary for the technical services and/or when they are obliged, on the basis of a legal stipulation or a judicial sentence.
  • to third parties for analytical, research or educational purposes, but only if the personal data are thoroughly anonymised.

EMSP will reasonably try to inform you beforehand of the fact that EMSP discloses your data to the mentioned third-party, but you also acknowledge that this is not under all circumstances technically or commercially feasible.

EMSP will not sell nor rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

4.3. Legal requirements: 

In rare cases, it is possible that EMSP must disclose your personal data due to a court order or to respond to other obliging legal regulations. EMSP will reasonably try to inform you previously, unless it is subject to any legal limitation. 


5 - Duration of the processing

The personal data are kept by us and processed for a period that is necessary in function of the objectives of the processing such as described in article 4 of the contractual relation between EMSP and you: 

  • username, first name, surname, password, e-mail address, city, country, picture, interests, institution, Courses or learning plans, grades or certificates, language, mailing address, mobile or landline number, Notes, posts (including third-party links) or comments on the forum of the Platform (see article 2.4 and article 2.5) : for the duration of the requested provision of services and according to the applicable legislation;
  • IP-address and location data (see article 2.1.): for the duration of your visit to the Website or the MS Nurse PRO Platform;
  • E-mail address language and country (see article 2.2) (when registering for the newsletter): for the duration of the requested delivery of the services;

The mentioned personal data are in any case recorded according to the specific legal requirements and limitation periods that oblige us to keep your personal data for a longer time, e.g. to defend ourselves against legal claims. 


6 - Your rights

6.1. Right of access and inspection: 

Via the MS Nurse PRO Platform you dispose of the possibility to get at any time and for free information about your personal data and the use that EMSP makes of them. 


6.2. Right of correction, elimination and limitation: 

You are free to communicate or not your personal data to EMSP, except for a number of mandatory legal data in case of registration and use of the MS Nurse PRO Platform. Besides, you always have the possibility to correct, complete or eliminate your personal data. You acknowledge that, if you do not fill in some data, or eliminate them later, some services and products may be not (no longer) available. 

You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data. 


6.3. Right to object: 

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. 

In addition, you are always entitled to oppose to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case, you do not have to give any reason. 


6.4. Right of free data transfer 

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or transfer these to other controllers. 


6.5. Right of withdrawal of consent: 

In as far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you dispose of the right to withdraw this consent. 


6.6. Exercise of your rights: 

See articles 9.4 and 11 on the procedure and who to contact to exercise your rights.


6.7. Automatic decisions and profiling: 

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, and neither will you be subject to automatized decisions. 


6.8. Right to file a complaint. 

You dispose of the right to file a complaint with a controlling authority. For Belgium this is:

Data Protection Authority / Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

Phone +32(0)22744800 or Fax +32(0)22744835

contact@adp-gba.be

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact

This leaves intact the possibility of seeking relief before a civil court. 

If you suffer damage as a consequence of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.


7 - Security and confidentiality

7.1. We have developed security measures fitted on technical and organisational level to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or communication by accident to third parties of collected personal data, and any other unauthorized processing of these data. 

7.2. Under no circumstances, EMSP can be held liable for any direct or indirect damage derived from an incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third-party. EMSP has ensured that, when it calls on third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties will be bound by the same rules. 

7.3. You must at all times comply with the security rules, amongst others by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. You are therefore the only responsible for the use made from the MS Nurse PRO Platform of your computer, IP-address and of your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof. 


8 - Access by third parties

8.1. To be able to process your personal data, we give access to your personal data to our employees or agents. 

8.2. We guarantee an identical level of protection by making contractual obligations that are opposable to these employees and agents and which are identical to this Privacy Policy.


9 - Cookies

9.1. What are cookies? 

A “cookie” is a small file sent by the server of EMSP and placed on the hard disk of your computer / smart phone. The information registered on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the MS Nurse PRO Platform. 

9.2. Why do we use cookies? 

Our MS Nurse PRO Platform uses cookies and similar technologies to differentiate your user’s preferences from those of other users of the MS Nurse PRO Platform. This helps us to offer a better user’s experience when you use the MS Nurse PRO Platform and allows us to optimize our MS Nurse PRO Platform. 

As a consequence of recent law amendments, all MS Nurse PRO Platforms oriented towards certain parts of the European Union, are obliged to ask consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This Cookie Policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use, and their purpose. 

9.3. The MS Nurse PRO Platform only uses the following cookies: 

Functional cookies 

Authentication cookies: ‘Remember me’ Identification of the user when he/she is logged in.  User input cookies: ‘Lifestyle Identifier': the registration of the user’s actions on a website. 

Non-functional cookies 

Preference cookies: This is used to remember preferences of the user and allow to customize the website for a better user experience.

Tracking cookies: are used to establish the surfing behaviour of visitors. Social plug-in tracking cookies: are used to offer social-media modules on a website, such as Facebook like-button, LinkedIn share-button or the possibility to retweet a message. 

Marketing cookies: These cookies are used for marketing purposes such as target advertising.

Analytics cookies: These cookies are used to analyse the use and improve our website based on this statistical information.

For cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics) we wish to refer to the declarations of these parties on their respective websites. Please note: we do not have any influence on the contents of these declarations, neither on the contents of the cookies of these third parties: such as Google Analytics cookies


9.4. Your consent:

You can refuse cookies or block them by changing configuration parameters of your navigation system. The elimination of cookies can mean that you cannot make use of some functionalities of the Website or the MS Nurse PRO Platform. 

If you have further questions or remarks in relation with the processing of your personal data or the use of cookies on the Website or the MS Nurse PRO Platform, do not hesitate to contact us, either via the following contact sheet or by post to:

European Multiple Sclerosis Platform aisbl

Rue Auguste Lambiotte 144

1030 Brussels

Belgium

More information about cookies can also be found on: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ .

More information concerning on-line behavioural advertising and on-line privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ .


10 - Applicable law and competent court 

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is ruled, explained and executed according to Belgian law, the only applicable law. 

The courts of the juridical district Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction to take note of any dispute that might arise from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy & Cookie Policy. 


11 – Contact us

Do you have questions as a company or private person concerning how EMSP deals with your data, do not hesitate to contact us by post to the address:

European Multiple Sclerosis Platform aisbl

Rue Auguste Lambiotte 144

1030 Brussels

Belgium

Or via e-mail on info@msnursepro.org

As we keep or process your personal data, you do have certain rights (see Article 6). If you want to make use of these rights, send us a registered letter to the above-mentioned address. In order to protect your privacy, we hereby ask to add a copy of the front side of your ID-card.